×
New Regulations for Foreign Experts in Israel    ||    30 Days Work Authorization (SEA) Program Is Now Available for Up to 45 Days    ||    Visa Waiver Program between Israel and Belarus    ||    Average Salary Update    ||    New "B/2 Entrepreneur" Visa    ||   

Home

H - Temporary Workers

H - Temporary Workers

H-1B - Specialty Occupations

The H-1B visa applies to professionals in a specialty occupation or fashion models. Examples of such workers include, but are not limited to, architects, engineers, computer programmers, accountants, physicians, and professors. Professionals are required to have completed at least a bachelor's degree in a specific specialty. Both professionals and fashion models must have been issued a labor certification by the Secretary of Labor.

The quota for professionals and fashion models is limited to 65,000 annually. Certain H-1B applicants are exempt from the quota. For example, those who are employed or have received an employment offer by an institution of higher education or non-profit entity or research organization are exempt from the quota. There are also 20,000 additional visas set aside for H-1B applicants with a Master's or higher level degree from a U.S. academic institution.

The H-1B visa is limited to a maximum of six years.

* * * * *
Statutory authorization for these types of non-immigrant visas can be found in Section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act at the following link:
http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=c9fef57852dc066cfe16a4cb816838a4.
The requirements are further detailed in 8 CFR § 214.2(h)(4), and available at: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2008/janqtr/pdf/8cfr214.2.pdf.

  H-2B - Skilled and Unskilled Temporary Workers (Non-Agricultural)

The H-2B visa applies to temporary non-agricultural workers. Examples of such workers include, but are not limited to, construction workers, health care workers, landscapers, workers engaged in lumber, manufacturing, food service or hospitality industries. Such temporary workers must have been issued a labor certification by the Secretary of Labor.


The quota for the H-2B visa is limited to 66,000 annually.

The employer must establish that there is only a temporary need for such an employee. This can be established in one of the following ways:
1) one-time occurrence
2) seasonal
3) short-term demand
4) intermittent

The H-2B visa is limited to a maximum of one year but is often less. In some cases, extensions may be granted for a maximum of 3 years (extension granted for one year at a time).

* * * * *
Statutory authorization for these types of non-immigrant visas can be found in Section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act at the following link:
http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=c9fef57852dc066cfe16a4cb816838a4.
The requirements are further detailed in 8 CFR § 214.2(h)(6), and available at: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2008/janqtr/pdf/8cfr214.2.pdf.

JS turned off. Go to home page.

Site Style Changer

10 Predefined skins

You can easily replace font, background and color scheme.