×
New Regulations for Foreign Experts in Israel    ||    30 Days Work Authorization (SEA) Program Is Now Available for Up to 45 Days    ||    Visa Waiver Program between Israel and Belarus    ||    Average Salary Update    ||    New "B/2 Entrepreneur" Visa    ||   

Home

Corporate Relocation

The U.S. Department at Kan-Tor & Acco is able to navigate complex fields of law governing work and entry permits. Drawing on our rich experience in international personnel transfer and relocation, regional consular processing law and varied business and legal contracts, Kan-Tor & Acco unifies the global marketplace by facilitating the swift and efficient transfer of personnel to the United States.

While concurrent developments in U.S. immigration policy and procedures make it increasingly difficult to transfer vital corporate staff, KTA is prepared to offer the best service possible to keep up with the rapid expansion of a global high-tech market and help you and your staff navigate the process with ease.

Non-Immigrant Work Visas

L-1  Intercompany Transferee

L-1A Managers and Executives
L-1B Specialized Knowledge

The L-1 visa is offered to employees who will be relocated to a subsidiary or affiliate of their foreign employer. Managers and executives are eligible to receive an L-1A, while qualified employees who hold specialized knowledge may apply for an L-1B. The beneficiary of this visa type must have been employed abroad (outside of the U.S.) for one continuous year within the past three years. The employee must be coming to the U.S. to work for the same employer, or a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary thereof. The position in the U.S. need not be the same as the employer held abroad.

Spouses of L-1 employees receive an L-2 visa in which they are able to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) which permits them to work.

*New U.S. Companies (less than 1 year old): An L-1A Manager or Executive can be transferred to the U.S. with the purpose of establishing a new office.

H-1B Specialty Occupation

The H-1B permits foreign workers to engage in employment in the U.S. on a temporary basis if they are sponsored by a U.S. employer. Examples of such workers include, but are not limited to, architects, engineers, computer programmers, accountants, physicians, and professors. Professionals are required to have completed at least a bachelor's degree in a specific specialty. To be eligible, an employee must have a specialty occupation and undergo an evaluation of employment and/or academic studies.

H-1B applications may be submitted each year beginning April 1st, but are subject to a cap of 65,000 per year. Approved applications enable the employee to begin working on October 1st of the same calendar year.

*Please note that current H-1B holders are not subject to the cap.

E-1 Treaty Trader

The E-1 visa enables an individual of a treaty company to enter the United States for the purpose of international trade. The volume of trade between the foreign company and the U.S. must amount to 50% or more in imports and exports of goods, services or technology. To qualify for E-1 status, the employee must be a national of the treaty country and carry on substantial trade. Generally, these visas are awarded only to applicants employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or those with skills and experience essential to the business' successful operation.

This visa enables its holders to travel freely between the U.S. and the foreign country. Spouses of E-1 visa holders are able to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) which permits them to work.

For a complete list of countries in which the US maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation, click here.

E-2 Treaty Investor

E-2 applicants must be able to show that they are coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

"Invested/Investing" means that the investor's money is "at risk" in the commercial sense and does not consist of loans secured with company assets. Uncommitted funds in a bank account, undeveloped land or stocks, or a non-for profit organization will not be taken into consideration as part of the investment. The investment must generate significant income or have a significant economic impact in the U.S. "Substantial" means that the capital is sufficient to allow the enterprise to be successful.

E-2 applicants can be the investor, or an employee of the individual or company that is making the investment. Generally, these visas are awarded only to applicants employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or those with skills and experience essential to the business' successful operation. The investor, either a real or corporate person, must be a national of a treaty country.

*Please note that the E-2 visa is NOT available in Israel at this time. It is currently undergoing review and we will notify you as soon as new information regarding this visa is available.

For a complete list of countries in which the US maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation, click here.

Immigrant Work Visas

EB-1 Priority Workers, People with Extraordinary Ability

This immigrant visa is available for a select few people demonstrating extraordinary ability. The advantage of this category is that neither a labor certification nor an employer sponsorship is required.

EB-2 Priority Workers, Professors and Researchers

This immigrant visa is intended for internationally recognized professors and researchers whose work is expected to contribute to the welfare of the society in the U.S. This category is exempt from Labor Certification inquiry but employer sponsorship is necessary.

EB-3 Skilled/Professional Workers

Designed for professional and skilled workers, this visa type is commonly used in the process to obtain a Green Card. Both Labor Certification and employer sponsorship are mandatory.

EB-4 Religious Workers

R-1 visa holders are able to apply for this visa type in order to obtain a Green Card. This category is exempt from a Labor Certification, but employer sponsorship is required. This visa allows certain U.S. government employees, international organizations and other narrowly defined categories to apply in addition to religious workers.

JS turned off. Go to home page.

Site Style Changer

10 Predefined skins

You can easily replace font, background and color scheme.