×
New Regulations for Foreign Experts in Israel    ||    30 Days Work Authorization (SEA) Program Is Now Available for Up to 45 Days    ||    Visa Waiver Program between Israel and Belarus    ||    Average Salary Update    ||    New "B/2 Entrepreneur" Visa    ||   

Home

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding B-2 Visitor Visa - Dependents

1. Is there any difference in the dependent process when the principal is on secondment or employment? Basically, I would like to know if the procedure for dependents will differ depending on assignment type.

Dependents process is the same for both.

 

2. At which point you can begin processing of permits for dependents? It is simultaneous with the permit of the principal or after principal received permits?

For non-visa waiver nationals, there will be a need to apply simultaneously for the applicant and his dependents visa. However, for waiver nationals, the visa application will be submitted upon completion of the main applicant work visa. 

 

3. Are the same-sex spouses recognized?

Under the law, the foreign employees are not allowed to bring their same sex into Israel, and some consulates even physically check that the spouse are remaining out of Israel while processing the applicant visa. However, expats under "Foreign Expert" category may bring their same sex partner subject to the discretion of the Ministry of Interior. A description of the relationship should be emphasizing, as well as the dependency issue.

 

4. Is there any difference if same-sex couples are married or not?

Proof of valid same-sex marriage in our jurisdiction will serve as a mere proof of the sincerity of the relationship.

 

5. Is there any difference if opposite-sex couples are married or not?

Proof of valid marriage in our jurisdiction will serve as a strong proof of the sincerity of the relationship, more than unmarried couple

 


6. In case of partnerships, could the partner be recognized as a dependent?

Under the law, the foreign employees are not allowed to bring their partner into Israel, and some consulates even physically check that the spouse are remaining out of Israel while processing the applicant visa. However, expats under "Foreign Expert" category may bring their partner subject to the discretion of the Ministry of Interior. A description of the relationship should be emphasize, as well as the dependency issue

 

7. Do dependents have to apply for visa prior to arrival?

For a non-visa waiver national, there will be a need to apply simultaneously for the applicant and his dependents visa. However, for waiver nationals, the visa application will be submitted upon completion of the main applicant work visa.

 

8. Can dependents apply for permits directly in host location without consular process?

For non-visa waiver nationals, there will be a need to consular processing. However, for waiver nationals, there will be no need for consular processing.

 

9. Based on your experience, is there any point in the dependent process that we should to watch out or take extra care - any red flags?

In case dependent kids are not biological, Legal guardianship must be emphasized.

 


10. Do any documents require legalization?

None. However, it is under the discretion of the Ministry of Interior to hold requirement for specific document, if they see fit.


11. Are dependents authorized to work?  

No.

 

12. What is the lead time prior to filing of the application recommended for dependents applications?

Normal lead time is for non-waivered nationals is 1-2 weeks, unless a security clearance is required (e.g. for Malaysian nationals and other Muslim-oriented countries). The Consular process can take from 1 day (in Europe) up to 2 weeks (in India), depending on the Consulate's workload.

 

13. What is the processing time for dependent permits from filing of initial application until approval (and until they can come to destination location)?

The Estimated time is 2-4 weeks.

 

14. Who can be recognized as a dependent (e.g. wife, children, parents, grandparents, etc)?

Spouse and Children under the age of 18.

 


15. Is there any children age limitation?

18 years of age.

 

 

JS turned off. Go to home page.

Site Style Changer

10 Predefined skins

You can easily replace font, background and color scheme.