×
New Regulations for Foreign Experts in Israel    ||    30 Days Work Authorization (SEA) Program Is Now Available for Up to 45 Days    ||    Visa Waiver Program between Israel and Belarus    ||    Average Salary Update    ||    New "B/2 Entrepreneur" Visa    ||   

Home

Experts Work Up to Three Months (Short Term Employment Process)

The Ministry of Interior issued in 2015 the procedure for foreign experts for a stay of up to three months. In this category, the expert is required as a prerequisite for submitting an application, to present a certificate of education at an academic institution of a higher education or relevant vocational training.

 

The process of obtaining a work permit type B-1 includes four separate bureaucratic steps:

1. Submission of a detailed application for a Work Permit to the Ministry of Interior describing the project, the need for expertise, conditions of employment, and more. The application must comply with regulations and meet the strict requirement of the Ministry of Interior, and in a non-academic jobs, to include, inter alia, the approval by an Israeli lawyer confirming the compatibility of the labor contract to Israeli law.

2. Applying for a B-1 work visa at the local branch of the Ministry of Interior to be cabled for processing at the Israeli consulate in the Country of origin of the expert.

3. The issuance of a temporary B-1 Work visa by the Israeli consulate in the Country of origin of the expert. Prior to entering Israel.

4. After the applicant's entry into to Israel, the applicant will be issued a B-1 work visa for the entire period of the work permit. This step will take place at the time the expert goes through border control at Ben Gurion Airport, or after entry, at the relevant branch Ministry of Interior.

 

The prevailing wage in this category is the normal Israeli minimum salary.

Such work permits are typically valid for a period of three months from the date of approval of the Work Permit application, and the employer is not entitled to apply for an extension of the permit.

This kind of work visa is valid for a single entry only, and therefore the employer must apply for a return visa (known as: "Inter Visa") in the event that the expert may need to depart and re-enter Israel.

Duration of process: 2-3 months.

Important: Working in Israel for any period of time without a permit and B-1 visa in the foreign expert's passport, is a criminal offense. Whereby the employer and mangers will be expected to criminal penalties and fines, and the expert is expected to be deported, without being able to return for a period of 10 years.

JS turned off. Go to home page.

Site Style Changer

10 Predefined skins

You can easily replace font, background and color scheme.